Privacy Policy

This privacy policy relates to how Stepping Stone Property and Finance collects and handles your personal information. In this policy [“SSPF”], [the “Company”], [“we”], [“our”] and [“us”] refers to Stepping Stone Property and Finance.

We are committed to maintaining and protecting the privacy of the personal information we collect. We are guided by the Privacy Act 1988 (the “Act”) and its Principles. The Act affords an individual the right to know what information is held by the Company. How we use the information we collect and how an individual can access the information we hold and if they believe it is incorrect how to request its correction.

In order for SSPF to engage with you and provide you with its products and services, we will need to obtain personal information.

How we collect personal information from you

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • By email;
  • Over the telephone;
  • Through written correspondence (such as letters, faxes and emails);
  • On hard copy forms (including event registration forms, network registration forms, competition entries, and surveys);
  • In person (including the customer needs analysis (C.N.A.) form);
  • Through our website (for example: if you make an online enquiry or request a copy of our product disclosure statement or if you participate in a webinar);
  • At expos, seminars and functions (for example, if you fill out an assessment form or leave us your business card);
  • Expressions of Interest;
  • From third parties, including:
    • Through an authorized representative such as financial advisors, mortgage brokers, lawyers, conveyancers, accountants, direct marketing database providers;

How we collect your information from other sources

Sometimes we collect information about you from other sources. We do this only if it is necessary to provide the Company’s products and services to you. Instances of when we may need to do so are where:

  • We cannot get hold of you and we rely on publicly available information to update your contact details;
  • We’re required to exchange information with your legal, mortgage broking or financial advisers or other authorized representatives. 

When the law authorizes or requires us to collect information

We may collect information about you because we are required or authorized by law to collect it.

How we use your information

  • SSPF’s policy is to use personal information only for the main business purposes for which it was collected (such as developing a personalised “PIP” for a client)
  • Considering whether you are eligible for, or providing you with a service;
  • Administering the product or service we provide you, which includes answering your requests and complaints, and varying services;
  • Identifying you or verifying your authority to act on behalf of another client;
  • Telling you about other relevant products or services that may be of interest to you, or running competitions and other promotions (this can be via email, telephone, SMS, mail, or any other electronic means including via social networking forums), unless you tell us not to;
  • To provide to our third party financial advisors, mortgage brokers, lawyers, conveyancers, accountants and the like [“professional partner network”] to assess your ability to purchase property, and determine if buying property is appropriate for your circumstances.
  • Allowing us to run our businesses and perform administrative and operational tasks, such as:
    • Developing and marketing relevant products and services;
    • Risk management;
    • Systems development and testing, including our websites and other online channels;
    • Undertaking planning, research and statistical analysis;
    • As required by law, regulation or codes binding us;
    • For any purpose for which you have given your consent and;
    • Training staff.

You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive direct marketing offers from SSPF. We will process your request as soon as practicable.

What happens if you do not provide us with your information?

SSPF’s policy is to provide individuals with the option of not identifying themselves, or of using a pseudonym, when dealing with us if it is lawful and practicable to do so. A pseudonym is a name or other descriptor that is different to an individual’s actual name.

In some cases however, if you don’t provide us with your personal information when requested, we may not be able to respond to your request or provide you with the product or service that you are seeking.

If you do not provide your information to us, we may not be able to:

  • Provide you with the product or service you want;
  • Manage or administer your product or service;
  • Verify your identity or protect against fraud; or
  • Let you know about other products or services from SSPF that might be appropriate to meet your needs.

Security

SSPF takes great care to ensure the security of personal information held by it from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.

Cookies

When you visit our website, details may be recorded about your visit, such as time and date, your server address, pages accessed, time spent and type of browser. This information is used in an anonymous form for statistical purposes and as such cannot identify you individually. We may use cookies to identify your browser so that next time you visit our website we remember your log in details. A cookie is a small file which remains on your computer and contains information enabling our website to recognize your browser. If you do not wish to use cookies, you can adjust the settings on your browser to reject cookies or notify you when they are being used.

Sharing with SSPF

We may share your personal information with other SSPF related entities. This may depend on the product or service you have applied for and the SSPF entity you are dealing with.

Sharing at your request

We may need to share your personal information with:

  • Your authorised representative or any person acting on your behalf (e.g. financial advisers, lawyer, accountants).

Sharing with third parties

SSPF does not use your personal information for any purpose other than to meet the needs of our business. Your personal information is not disclosed to anyone outside SSPF, except to our professional partner network for their use in providing you with the product or service that you are seeking. The professional partner network are prohibited from using your personal information for any purpose other than for the reason it has been provided. SSPF may, under some circumstances, be required by law to disclose your personal information, and this is the only circumstance where we would do so.

Sharing outside of Australia

We may disclose your personal information overseas. However, if we do disclose this information outside Australia, we will do so on the basis that the information will be used only for the purposes set out in this document and in accordance with applicable laws. We may store your information in the cloud or other types of networked or electronic storage. As electronic or networked storage can be accessed from various countries via an internet connection, it is not always practicable to know in which country your information may be held. Overseas organisations may be required to disclose information we share with them under a foreign law. In those instances, we will not be responsible for that disclosure.

Accessing and correcting information

Individuals have a right to request access to the personal information that SSPF holds about them and to request its correction.

Complaints

If you wish to find out what private and personal information we are holding about you, or you have a complaint about our information handling practices please contact us by calling 0419 393 628 or alternatively write to:

Stepping Stone Property and Finance

Attn: Privacy Officer
Waterman Business Centre

Suite 97, Level 2, UL40, 1341 Dandenong road

CHADSTONE VIC 3148

Email: info@steppingstonepf.com.au

It is our intention to resolve any complaint as quickly as possible and to your satisfaction.

If you are unhappy with the response provided by us, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner www.oaic.gov.au

Opting out

Where you have consented to receiving direct marketing communications from us, your consent will remain current until you advise us otherwise. However, you can opt out at any time in the following way;

Send a letter to:
Stepping Stone Property and Finance

Attn: Privacy Officer
Waterman Business Centre

Suite 97, Level 2, UL40, 1341 Dandenong road

CHADSTONE VIC 3148

Email: info@steppingstonepf.com.au

Phone 0419 393 628

  • If you receive a marketing call, advise us that you no longer wish to receive these calls;
  • Use the unsubscribe facility that we include in our commercial electronic messages (such as emails and SMS’s) to opt out of receiving those messages.

Get in touch